Product added to basket

Om Dansani - Praktisk info

Personal Data Policy


Personal Data Policy

1. Generel

  1. This policy of handling of personal date (The EU General Data Protection Regulation) describes, how Dansani A/S (the company, ”us”, ”ours”, ”we”) collect and handle information about you.

  2. The personal data protection act applies to personal information, which you give us, or we collect via our company home page, dansani.no (homepage).

  3. The company is data controller for your personal information. All enquiries to the company must be made vis the contact information stated in section 7.

 

2. The company’s collections of your personal information

  1. Which personal information do we collect and for which purpose?
    1. When you visit the Homepage, we automatically collect information about you, e.g. which browser you use, which search terms you use on the homepage, your IP-address and information about your computer in preparation to optimise conversion on the homepage, to improve and do focused marketing.
    2. When you buy a product on the homepage, we collect information about you, e.g. name, address, e-mail address, phone number, information on which products you buy or returned with the purpose to be able to deliver products to you and for our book keeping obligations.
    3. When you sign up for our newsletter, you give your explicit approval that we can collect information about you, e.g. name, address, e-mail address, phone number, information on what you have bought and returned.
    4. The information we collect when you sign up for our newsletter we use to offer you special advantages and direct marketing, such as, informing you about our products and new products/services and to give you other news and information, which you have given your individual approval that we can send you.
  2. What is the basis for the collection?
    1. The collection of information, as mentioned in point 2.1.1 is necessary, so that we can manage our interest in improving functions on the homepage and the structure of the homepage and to offer you relevant offers.
    2. We only use your IP-address to establish your geographical location, if we have received your individual approval for this.
    3. The collection of information as mentioned in point 2.1.2. is necessary so that we can fulfill our agreement with you.
    4. We only collect the in point 2.1.3 mentioned information, if you give your explicit approval for this.

 

3. Use of Data handling provider

  1. We use external companies to amongst other things to handle the technical care of the homepage e.g. our suppliers assist in connection with targeted marketing, such as retargeting and improving the homepage and for your assessment of our products/services. These companies handle our data and with our instructions handle data of which we are data responsible for. The data handlers cannot use the data for other purpose than fulfilling the agreement with us, and they are subject to confidence of this.

  2. One of these data handlers, Google Analytics v/Google Inc. is established in the USA, the required guaranties for transmission of information to USA is secured through data handlers certificating under EU-U-S Privacy Shield. A copy of the certification can be found here: https://privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI

 

4. Your rights

  1. In preparation to create openness about the handling of your information we as data responsible are to inform you about your rights.

  2. The access right
    1. You are always eligible to, in writing to request us to inform you which information we have registered on you and which purpose the registration serve, which categories on personal information and receivers of information we have, an information on from where we have the information.
    2. You have the right to have a copy of the personal information, we have on you. For more copies we charge a fee of DKK 50,00. If you would like a copy of your personal information, you are to send a request in writing together with documentation that you are the person in question.

  3. The Right to retraction
    1. You have the right to have incorrect personal information about yourself corrected by us. If you find out that there is an error in the information we have registered on you, we recommend you to address us in writing, so the information can be corrected.
    2. Information we have collected when you registered in our customer club, you can change your information via log-in on your user profile.

  4. The right to deletion
    1. In certain cases you have the right to have all or some of your personal information deleted by us., e.g. if you withdraw your consent your registration with our customer club. If handling of your personal information is required, e.g. to keep our book keeping obligations, we are not obliged to delete your personal information.

  5. The right to confine the handling to holding information.

    1. In certain cases you have the right to have the handling of your personal information limited only to be holding information, e.g. if you think that the information we handle about you are incorrect.

  6. The right to data portability
    1. You have the right to have your personal information handed over in a structured, common used and machinable readable format, and you have the right to transfer these information to another data handler in charge, when we collect your personal information in connection with
      • That you buy a product from us. See point 2.1.2 or
      • That you give your consent that we use your IP address to establish your geographical location, see point 2.2.2 or
      • IThat you give your consent when signing up for our newsletter, see point 2.1.3.
  7. The right to objection
    1. you always have the right for certain reasons to object against our handling of your personal information, which we use to improve functions on our homepage and the structure of the homepage see point 2.1.1
    2. You also have the right to object against our handling of your personal information, which we handle in preparation on direct marketing, see point 2.1.
    3. If you object against the handling of information, we are no longer entitled to handle your personal information, unless we have legal reasons to continued handling of your data.

  8. The right to withdraw consent.

    1. You always have the right to withdraw your consent that we can use your IP-address to establish your geographical location, see point 2.1.1 and your consent to signing up for our newsletter, see point 2.1.3. If you withdraw your consent, you must be aware that we in certain cases can be eligible to continue the data handling, see point 2. I these cases you will be informed.
    2. If you want to withdraw your consent, please contact us on marketing@dansani.dk

  9. The right to complain

    1. You always have the right to file a complaint to Datatilsynet, Borgergade 28, 5, 1300 København K about our handling of your personal information.

 

5. Cancellation of personal data

  1. If you do not use our homepage in a period of 1 year, we will automatically delete the information we have registered on you, though to fulfil legal requirements, including requirements in the accounting act (the 5 years from end of the financial year) and the consumer act (the 2 years right of complaint), can file certain personal information for an extended period.

  2. Information which we have collected when you gave your consent that we can send you direct marketing by e-mail, SMS and post, we will delete if you withdraw your consent, unless we have the right to handle data as per point 2.

  3. Information, we have collected when you signed up for our newsletter, we will delete if you ask us to. In all newsletters you will have the option to respond and opt out of receiving our newsletter, we will then delete the information we have collected about you.

 

6. Security

  1. We have implemented the required technical and organisational security measures against that personal information, accidental or unlawfully are destroyed or lost, changed or impaired and that the information will not be known by unauthorised persons or will be misused.

  2. Only employees, who have an actual need to have access to your personal information to do their job will have access to the information.

 

7. Contact information

  1. Louise Thomsen is data responsible for the personal data which is collected via the homepage.

  2. If you have questions or comments for this Personal Data Policy, you can contact:
    Dansani A/S
    Finlandsvej 8
    6100 Haderslev
    Postnummer
    Phone: 045 73 22 29 00
    E-mail: marketing@dansani.dk

 

8. Changes to the Personal Data Policy

  1. We are subject to make changes to this Personal Data Policy. If we make changes to the Personal Data Policy you will be informed about this on your next visit to our homepage.

  2. If you cannot accept the changed policy, you cannot any longer use our homepage and your personal information will be deleted.

 

9. Versions

  1. This is version 1.0 of the company’s Personal Data Policy, dated 24.05.18

 

 

Dansk design


Med Dansani får du vakre løsninger til baderommet, skapt ut fra tankene som ligger bak det danske designet – nemlig funksjonalitet, enkelhet, naturlighet. 

 

Les mer om dansk design her